Best spikers, servers, and blockers during the 2018 National Finals

Thursday, 29 Nov 2018
Lawrence Fernandez - Editor - @lancefernandez
Photo credit: Noel Monzales, Volleyball PH

Various players were named Best Spiker, Best Server, and Best Blocker after every game day of the Rebisco Volleyball League 2018 National Finals. The awards were based on who had the most points in each category out of the five matches played. We’ve added the points to see who had the most attack points, kill blocks, and service aces throughout the preliminary round. We limit the list to the top 20 players per category and this does not include figures during the semifinals and medal matches.

Top Spikers (based on total attack points)

1. Naniloa Spaar (Hawaii Under 18) – 54
2. Ella Mae Cajilla (Cagayan de Oro National High School) – 40
3. Madisyn Beirne (Hawaii) – 39
4. Anne Krizzia Caasi (University of San Jose Recoletos) – 34
4. Erika Jin Deloria (Bacolod Tay Tung High School) – 34
6. Chan Xuan Tie (Sarawak Under 18) – 33
7. Janelle Chilo Maignos (University of Mindanao Tagum College) -32
8. Chenie Tagaod (University of San Jose Recoletos) – 31
8. Kristine Joy Dionisio (Holy Family Academy) – 31
10. Shane Carmona (Bacolod Tay Tung) – 29
10. Antonette Adolfo (Kings Montessori School) – 29
10. Stacey Denise Lopez (Kings Montessori) – 29
13. Caryl Monique Quillem (Holy Rosary College) – 28
13. Therese Angeli Manalo (Holy Family) – 28
15. Aliah Marce (Holy Rosary) – 27
15. Rizza Andrea Cruz (Kings Montessori) – 27
17. Hannah Manihera-Double (Z-Air Maori) – 26
17. Alyssa Bertolano (Bacolod Tay Tung) – 26
19. Mikayla Shaine Alonzo (St. Alexius College) – 25
20. Cesa Sombrea (St. Alexius College) – 24

Top Servers (based on total service aces)

1. Keaupunilani Kamakeeaina (Hawaii Under 18) – 14
2. Anne Krizzia Caasi (University of San Jose Recoletos) – 11
3. Martha Andre Raagas (Cagayan de Oro National High School) – 10
3. Kiesha Dazzie Bedonia (Bacolod Tay Tung) – 10
3. Alona Nicole Caguicla (Leyte National High School) – 10
6. Katherine Shaine Cortez (Bacolod Tay Tung) – 8
6. Hannah Jane Caayao (Cagayan de Oro National HS) – 8
6. Venice Puzon (Holy Rosary College) – 8
6. Chariz Jay Layo (St. Alexius College) – 8
6. Jasmine Westrupp (Z-Air Maori) – 8
11. Kaila Ru (Z-Air Maori) – 7
11. Hannah Manihera-Double (Z-Air Maori) – 7
11. Janelle Chilo Maignos (University of Mindanao Tagum College) – 7
11. Sze Ting Ling (Sarawak) – 7
11. Shi Ru Wong (Sarawak) – 7
11. Mikayla Shaine Alonzo (St. Alexius College) – 7
11. Rizza Andrea Cruz (Kings Montessori School) – 7
11. Lency Angeline Duarte (Holy Rosary) – 7
11. Lyzeth Faye Nocom (Holy Family Academy) – 7
11. Erika Jin Deloria (Bacolod Tay Tung) – 7
11. Joan Marie Monares (Bacolod Tay Tung) – 7

Top Blockers (based on total kill blocks)

1. Hannah Manihera-Double (Z-Air Maori) – 8
2. Chenie Tagaod (University of San Jose Recoletos) – 7
2. Chariz Jay Layo (St. Alexius College) – 7
4. Rizza Andrea Cruz (Kings Montessori) – 6
4. Grace Tirikatene (Z-Air Maori) – 6
4. Kalani Ruri (Z-Air Maori) – 6
4. Kaila Ru (Z-Air Maori) – 6
8. Sze Ting Ling (Sarawak Under 18) – 5
8. Chan Xuan Tie (Sarawak) – 5
8. Miyuki Alicer (Leyte National High School) – 5
8. Red Bascon (Holy Rosary College) – 5
8. Kristine Joy Dionisio (Holy Family Academy) – 5
8. Keaupunilani Kamakeeaina (Hawaii) – 5
8. Ella Connor (Hawaii) – 5
8. Martha Andre Raagas (Cagayan de Oro National High School) – 5
16. Joan Marie Monares (Bacolod Tay Tung) – 4
16. Kiesha Dazzie Bedonia (Bacolod Tay Tung) – 4
16. Trisha Gayle Tubu (Holy Rosary College) – 4
16. Antonette Adolfo (Kings Montessori) – 4
16. Harriet Genine Corda (Leyte National High School) – 4
16. Marianne Louise Tayag (University of Mindanao Tagum College) – 4