Home Nations Junior Beach Volleyball Cup 2019 women’s schedule

The second annual running of the Home Nations Junior Beach Volleyball Cup sees teams from England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales battle on the sand. These talented youngsters will be vying for domestic domination & bragging rights whilst gaining crucial experience by playing the best beach volleyball talent in the UK.

This fantastic beach volleyball development event takes place at the Cardiff Beach Volleyball Centre on the 09 – 11 August 2019. Entry is free for spectators and more information can found at Inter-Beach.net.

Home Nations Junior Beach Volleyball Cup 2019 live stream

Home Nations women’s match schedule

All match times listed in UTC+1. Start times subject to change dependent on preceding match duration.

09 August 2019

Court 4

1100 – Blight/Tucker 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿 Ionascu/Bacakova
1150 – McGovern/Frize 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿 Moorhead/Anderson
1300 – Keefe/Canevari 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Waldie/Gillies
1350 – Morgan/Hulme 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Leavenworth/Ranklin
1440 – Wroblewska/Hall 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿 Ionascu/Bacakova
1530 – Donaldson/Munoz 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿 Moorhead/Anderson
1620 – Keefe/Canevari 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🇬🇧 Scott/Kavanagh-Dick
1710 – Morgan/Hulme 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🇬🇧 Moorhead/Anderson

Court 5

1100 – Keefe/Canevari 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 Brand/Saunders
1150 – Morgan/Hulme 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 Vakeva-Baird/Hill-Anning
1300 – Kelly/Richardson 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿 Ionascu/Bacakova
1350 – Hamilton/Brown 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿 Moorhead/Anderson
1440 – Scott/Kavanagh-Dick 🇬🇧 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Waldie/Gillies
1530 – Moorhead/Anderson 🇬🇧 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Leavenworth/Ranklin
1620 – Blight/Tucker 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Wroblewska/Hall
1710 – McGovern/Frize 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Donaldson/Munoz

Court 6

1100 – Wroblewska/Hall 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Kelly/Richardson
1150 – Donaldson/Munoz 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Hamilton/Brown
1300 – Brand/Saunders 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🇬🇧 Scott/Kavanagh-Dick
1350 – Vakeva-Baird/Hill-Anning 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🇬🇧 Moorhead/Anderson
1440 – Blight/Tucker 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Kelly/Richardson
1530 – McGovern/Frize 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Hamilton/Brown
1620 – Brand/Saunders 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Waldie/Gillies
1710 – Vakeva-Baird/Hill-Anning 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 vs. 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Leavenworth/Ranklin

10 August 2019

Court 4

0930 – 1st A vs. 4th B
1020 – 1st A vs. 4th B
1110 – Winner x1 vs. Winner x2
1200 – Winner x1 vs. Winner x2
1320 – Winner x3 vs. Winner x4
1410 – Winner x3 vs. Winner x4
1500 – Loser 6 vs. Winner 7
1550 – Loser 6 vs. Winner 7
1640 – Winner 5 vs. Winner 9
1730 – Winner 5 vs. Winner 9

Court 5

0930 – 2nd B vs. 3rd A
1020 – 2nd B vs. 3rd A
1320 – Loser x1 vs. Loser x2
1410 – Loser x1 vs. Loser x2

Court 6

0930 – 1st B vs. 4th A
1020 – 1st B vs. 4th A
1110 – 2nd A vs. 3rd B
1200 – 2nd A vs. 3rd B
1320 – Loser x3 vs. Loser x4
1410 – Loser x3 vs. Loser x4
1500 – Loser 5 vs. Winner 8
1550 – Loser 5 vs. Winner 8
1640 – Winner 6 vs. Winner 10
1730 – Winner 6 vs. Winner 10

11 August 2019

Court 4

10:00 – 7th/8th Playoff
10:50 – 7th/8th Playoff

Court 5

10:00 – 5th/6th Playoff
10:50 – 5th/6th Playoff

Court 6

10:00 – 3rd/4th Playoff
10:50 – 3rd/4th Playoff
12:00 – 1st/2nd Playoff
13:40 – 1st/2nd Playoff

Home Nations women’s team rosters

Representing each of the home nations will be pairings from England (x6), Northern Ireland (x2), Scotland (x6) and Wales (x2):

England 1 Pair 1

Katie Keefe

  • Club: Richmond
  • Age Group: U17
  • Height: 183cm

Lisa Canevari

  • Club: Richmond
  • Age: U15
  • Height: 166cm

England 1 Pair 2

Carla Hulme

  • Club: Birmingham
  • Age Group: U19
  • Height: 176cm

Beth Morgan

  • Club: Beach Academy
  • Age: U18
  • Height: 168cm

England 2 Pair 1

Leah Blight

  • Club: Ashcombe
  • Age Group: U19
  • Height: 178cm

Isabelle Tucker

  • Club: Oxford / South Bucks
  • Age: U16
  • Height: 176cm

England 2 Pair 2

Frankie Frize

  • Club: Urmston
  • Age Group: U16
  • Height: 178cm

Georgia McGovern

  • Club: Bristol
  • Age: U19
  • Height: 182cm

England 3 Pair 1

Alice Brand

  • Age Group: U18
  • Height: 182cm

Molly Saunders

  • Club: Crystal Palace
  • Age: U19
  • Height: 169cm

England 3 Pair 2

Emilia Vakeva-Baird

  • Club: Ashcombe
  • Age Group: U16
  • Height: 178cm

Kate Hill-Anning

  • Club: Beach Academy
  • Age: U17
  • Height: 173cm

Northern Ireland 1 Pair 1

Lucy Kavanagh-Dick

  • Club: Craigavon
  • Age Group: U19
  • Height: 180cm

Sarah Scott

  • Club: Balleymoney
  • Age: U20
  • Height: 170cm

Northern Ireland 1 Pair 2

Alice Cochrane

  • Club: Craigavon
  • Age Group: U20
  • Height: 165cm

Aimee Gale

  • Club: Craigavon
  • Age: U19
  • Height: 175cm

Scotland 1 Pair 1

Karolina Wroblewska

  • Club: Edinburgh
  • Age Group: U18

Megan Hall

  • Club: Edinburgh
  • Age: U18

Scotland 1 Pair 2

Fynn Donaldson

  • Club: Edinburgh
  • Age Group: U18

Emi-Mirella Munoz

  • Club: Edinburgh
  • Age: U18

Scotland 2 Pair 1

Lisa Waldie

  • Club: Edinburgh
  • Age Group: U17

Jessica Gillies

  • Club: Edinburgh
  • Age: U16

Scotland 2 Pair 2

Shelby Leavenworth

  • Club: Edinburgh
  • Age Group: U18
  • Height: 173cm

Ellen Rankin

  • Club: Edinburgh
  • Age: U18

Scotland 3 Pair 1

Lucy Kelly

  • Club: Edinburgh
  • Age Group: U16

Anna Richardson

Scotland 3 Pair 2

Orla Hamilton

  • Club: South Ayrshire
  • Age Group: U16

Jessica Brown

  • Club: Edinburgh
  • Age: U16

Wales 1 Pair 1

Elisa Ionascu

  • Club: Team South Wales
  • Age Group: U18
  • Height: 175cm

Korolina Bacakova

  • Club: Cardiff Celts
  • Age: U18
  • Height: 165cm

Wales 1 Pair 1

Elisa Ionascu

  • Club: Team South Wales
  • Age Group: U18
  • Height: 175cm

Korolina Bacakova

  • Club: Cardiff Celts
  • Age: U18
  • Height: 165cm

Wales 1 Pair 2

Tess Moorhead

  • Club: Cardiff Celts
  • Age Group: U18
  • Height: 171cm

Laura Anderson

  • Club: Cardiff
  • Age: U20
  • Height: 165cm